Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website www.collectivaconcepcion.com.

For Collectiva Concepcion your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important; therefore we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost care and take specific measures to keep them secure. Below, you will find the main information on the processing by Collectiva Concepcion of your personal data in relation to your browsing on  www.collectivaconcepcion.com and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how Collectiva Concepcion manages your personal data, please read our Priviacy Notice. 

Please also read the Cookie Policy and the General Terms of use.  of the site www.collectivaconcepcion.com, which contain detailed information regarding the conditions of our services. Some services may be subject to specific legal terms, in which case we will give you all the appropriate information from time to time.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

The following is the main information on the processing of your personal data carried out by Grupo Jolc, S.A. de C.V., in our headquarters  Salvatierra 45, Col. San Miguel Chapultepec, Alcaldía Miguel Hidaldo, CDMX Zip Code: 11850 ( Collectiva Concepcion), as Data Controller.

For any clarification, questions or requirements related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to our Customer Care or by writing to the address of the headquarters of Collectiva Concepcion

WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS AND WHY?

The personal data that Collectiva Concepcion manages are those that you provide when you complete an order and purchase goods, and those that we collect while you browse or when you use the services offered on www.collectivaconcepcion.com. Collectiva Concepcion can then collect data about you, such as personal data including name and surname, shipping address and billing address, browsing data and your purchase habits.

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

To enter into and execute the purchase contract for goods offered on www.collectivaconcepcion.com;
Provide you with the services of www.collectivaconcepcion.com such as signing up for the newsletter;
Allow registration to the site and use of services reserved for registered users;
Manage your requests forwarded to our Customer Care.

    In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute an agreement with you or to provide you with the service you have specifically requested. We also conduct statistical surveys and analyses with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the site, to improve our offer and our services.

    Only with your express consent, however, we process your personal data to:

    Carry out commercial communications activities;
    Customize the site according to your interests.

      WHO WILL PROCESS YOUR DATA?

      Your personal data is processed by the duly trained personnel of our company and other Group companies, for organizational and functional needs related to the provision of services on www.collectivaconcepcion.com, by our suppliers. The latter have been evaluated and chosen by Collectiva Concepcion for their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may also be based in non-Mexico countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data in these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees established by law.

      HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

      We keep your personal data for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. The retention period is different depending on the purpose of the processing: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on www.collectivaconcepcion.com are processed until the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities, so they are filed in accordance with tax legislation local (ten years), while those used to send our newsletter are retained until you ask us to stop sending.

      For more information see our Privacy Notice. .

      WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

      At any time, depending on the specific processing, you can: withdraw consent to the processing, know which of your personal data we have in our possession, its origin and how it is used, request the update, correction or integration as well, in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of processing or oppose their processing. If you wish, you can request to receive personal data held by Collectiva Concepcion that concern you in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you. If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In the USA, the complaint can be presented to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission

      (https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer-protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc) and in Mexico the complaint can be presented to the Federal Institute for Accest to Information and Data Protection (Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos (IFAI))

      This information may undergo changes and additions over time, so we invite you to periodically check the contents. Where possible, we will try to inform you promptly of any changes made.

      PRIVACY NOTICE

      1.General information
      2.What personal data do we collect?
      3.How do we use personal data collected?
      4.My Account
      5.Legal basis of the processing
      6.Who will process your data?
      7.Transfer of extra EU data
      8.How long do we keep the data?
      9.Your rights
      10.Security measures
      11.Complaints
      12.Changes to this information
      13.Legislative references and useful links

      Last updated 11/05/2020